Alias: Praying Girl

  • 190,00€

About

Original spray painted stencil on 180g/sm paper

Limited edition

Signed and numbered

 

 

About the Artist: 

ALIAS is one of the best known street artists of Berlin, although he still operates under the veil of secrecy.

Born in 1980 in the German capital, having witnessed its rapid mutations, he tranlated them into a graphic language, and belongs to the first wave of German stencil artists.

His stencils, always taking into account the context of the wall and the message, are cleverly positioned in the streets and embody the loneliness of the city through the individual tales of characters, mainly children, mirroring the artist’s own condition. He always looks for old metal plates in abandoned factories in and around Berlin which he then assembles as backgrounds for his works.

ALIAS artworks have been widely exhibited across Europe.

Product details

Title
Alias: Praying Girl
Artist
Alias
Run
7
Size
19,69 x 27,56 inch
50 x 70 cm

You may also like

Editions

Tona: Downrock - Blue Edition

Editions

Tona: Floret red edition

Editions

Martin Salajka: Apollo a Marsyas II.

Editions

Palefroi Creuser le mal VI - Ressaisissement…

The following 12 pages may interest you as well:

Contact US