ALIAS: Dissident

Nouveauté ALIAS: Dissident

3 500,00 €

Attention : derniers produits disponibles !

ALIAS: Dissident

Original Spray Painted Stencil on Found Metal Plate

84 cm (H) × 69 cm (W)

Unique

Signed and dated at the back

Framed

2016

About the Artist: 

ALIAS is one of the best known street artists of Berlin, although he still operates under the veil of secrecy.

Born in 1980 in the German capital, having witnessed its rapid mutations, he tranlated them into a graphic language, and belongs to the first wave of German stencil artists.

His stencils, always taking into account the context of the wall and the message, are cleverly positioned in the streets and embody the loneliness of the city through the individual tales of characters, mainly children, mirroring the artist’s own condition. He always looks for old metal plates in abandoned factories in and around Berlin which he then assembles as backgrounds for his works.

ALIAS artworks have been widely exhibited across Europe.

ALIAS works come with a Certificate of Authenticity established by the gallery
0:00
0:00