Takeru Amano: Venus #2

  • 1.350,00€

About

Venus #2 is based on an original canvas from the "Duality" show at Urban Spree.

The 7-color hand-pulled screen-print on Zerkall Mould Made Paper has been printed in Berlin by Leraclet and is being released in a run of 50 prints only.

 

About the artist

Takeru Amano (born 1977, lives and work in Tokyo) is a Japanese painter and visual artist inspired by manga aesthetics. His portraits can be understood both within the Japanese culture and from a Western standpoint, as manga exposure permeates the culture and hybridizes itself. The simplicity of the characters facilitate the broad identification process between the viewer and the image, using its form to bring a profound and different set of feelings.

Product details

Title
Takeru Amano: Venus #2
Artist
Takeru Amano
Date
2022
Type
hand-pulled screen print on Zerkall Mould Made Paper
Run
Edition of 50 signed and numbered prints + 10 Artist Proofs
Frame
Unframed
Size
19,69 x 27,56 inch
50 x 70 cm

You may also like

Editions

SP 38: Enfin

Editions

44Flavours: Faces 2

Editions

44Flavours: Faces 4

Editions

Alias: The Dissident Paper Edition - Red

The following 12 pages may interest you as well:

Contact US